A number of organizations provide information, programs and activities to assist Fripp residents and guests in gaining a greater appreciation of the wonders of nature on this island.
Fripp Island Audubon Club
Founded in 1977, the Audubon Club on Fripp has a long history of providing to its members and the public monthly programs and field trips to offer greater awareness of the bird and wildlife of this region. Named for the club’s founder, the Dixie Winter Audubon Trail is a well-marked loop that proceeds through the forest, along a salt marsh to the beach of the Fripp Inlet. For detailed information about the trail and other Audubon programs, please click here.
Fripp Island Loggerhead Patrol
A dedicated team of trained volunteers goes out early each morning during the season (mid- May to mid-August) when loggerhead females may be laying eggs, to locate and mark nests, and be sure that they are safely above the high tide. The incubation period for the eggs is between 45 and 70 days. Hatchlings emerge from the nest at night and are drawn to the sea by celestial lights. Volunteers can be identified by their turquoise Fripp Turtle Patrol shirts. More Information
The Nature Center is under the auspices of the Fripp Resort and is located at Camp Fripp near the Cabana Club. The Nature Center is open to all and has wildlife exhibits and educational resources. Staff Naturalists are available to answer questions. The center also offers a variety of programs for exploring nature on Fripp, available to members of the Club and their guests. More Information
Hunting Island State Park
On the adjacent island to Fripp is a wonderful natural resource. Hunting Island State Park, one of the most popular state parks in South Carolina, has a Nature Center, nature trails, a large maritime forest, and a pristine beach. Additionally the Park has regularly scheduled programs such as beach walks and alligator talks. More Information
Amenities are owned and operated by Fripp Island Golf and Beach Resort. A Club Card is required for all guests.